December
[…] 74 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(c) (2021). The judge may examine the records in private before determining whether to issue the order (i.e., an in camera review). Id.

75 Courts give little weight to arguments of a broad public interest in assuring the availability of all material and competent evidence for the proper resolution of litigated matters as this consideration would be relevant to every application seeking an order authorizing disclosure. State ex rel. C.J.V. v. Jamison, 973 S.W.2d 183, 186 (Mo. App. E.D. 1998).

76 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d) (2021).

77 State ex rel. C.J.V., 973 S.W.2d at 185.

78 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a) (2021). The regulations do not allow the disclosure of confidential communications even if the patients’ identities have been removed. U.S. ex rel. Chandler v. Hektoen Institute for Medical Research, 2003 WL 22284199.

79 “[S]uch as one which directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury, including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a deadly weapon, or child abuse and neglect …” 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(2) (2021).

80 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a) (2021).

81 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.11 (definition of “qualified service organization”), 2.12(c)(4) (2021).

82 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(f) (2021).

83 Legal Action Center, supra note 64, at 163-64.

84 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b) (2021); 42 C.F.R. § 2.20 ().