19:31 PM
[…] Other statutes may govern the right to appeal in other civil proceedings. For example, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.261.1 (Supp. 2021), authorizes a child to appeal from any “final judgment, order, or decree made under [chapter 211].” Civil appeals taken under the authority of any statute other than § 512.020(5) are beyond the scope of this article.   
Likewise, in criminal cases, the right to appeal is governed by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.070 (2016), which provides: “In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant, provided, defendant or his attorney of record shall during the term at which the judgment is rendered file his written application for such appeal.” For an examination of the requirement for a final judgment in the criminal context, see State v. Waters, 597 S.W.3d 185 (Mo. banc 2020).

33 See Wilson, 600 S.W.3d at 767–68.

34 Id. at 768 (quoting Asel, 566 S.W. 3d at 598).

35 Id.

36 Id.

37 Id. at 770.

38 Id. at 769.