04
October
2019
|
10:18 PM
America/Chicago

Missouri Bar celebrates senior counselors

Summary

A banner group of 187 lawyers were honored as “Senior Counselors” Sept. 18 at the Opening Luncheon of The Missouri Bar Annual Meeting at the Hilton Convention Center in Branson.

Senior Counselors 2019

 A banner group of 187 lawyers were honored as “Senior Counselors” Sept. 18 at the Opening Luncheon of The Missouri BarAnnual Meeting at the Hilton Convention Center in Branson. To receive the honor of “Senior Counselor,” a lawyer must reach the age of 75 or have been admitted to The Missouri Bar for 50 years. 

Remarks by Maury Poscover as the representative of this year’s class of “Senior Counselors” touched on the vast changes the bar has undergone in the last 75 years, as well as the challenges the profession has faced. While proud of the strides his cohort has made, he admitted there are areas still needing work.

 Fifty years ago, there were very few women in our profession, and even fewer minorities. My wife was one of two women in her class,” Poscover said. “The expansion of inclusion and diversity in our profession has been monumental. We have made tremendous progress, but we still have a long way to go.” 

Those recognized as “Senior Counselors” are as follows (listed alphabetically by town): 

Arnold - Charles Clifford Schwartz* 

Ballwin - Thomas E. Dittmeier, Paul G. Griesemer, and Michael J. Molloy 

Bowling Green - John M. McIlroy, Jr. 

Buffalo - George Andrew Shaffer 

Caruthersville - Hon. Byron D. Luber 

Chesterfield - Max G. Margulis, Denis P. McCusker, Hon. Mark D. Seigel, and Annette P Seigel Heller 

Clayton - Franklin F. Wallis 

Columbia - Harry D. Boul, Norman W. Lampton, Beverly Sue Rumsey Riordan, and Hon. David L. Zerrer* 

Des Peres - Suzanne Rechtin Reinhold 

Dora - Hon. John Boyd Jacobs, Jr. 

Eldon - William F. Washburn 

Excelsior Springs - John E. Chick, Jr. 

Florissant - Hon. Brenda Stith Loftin 

Four Seasons- Hon. James T. Holcomb* 

Galena - Henry S. Clapper* 

Gladstone - Dennis L. Davis 

Hannibal - Hon. Clifford H. Ahrens* 

Hermann - John B. Berkemeyer 

Hollister - Henry Vincent Griffin* 

Independence - M. Ellen Bigge, and William Karl Jennings 

Innsbrook - Jeffry S. Thomsen 

Jefferson City - Richard L. Beaver, John S. (Jack) Pletz, Thomas H. Rost, and Gerald MacLaren Sill* 

Joplin - Charles M. Edwards, and Michael D. Talley* 

Kansas City - Arthur Benson, John Harl Campbell, Leo P. Dreyer, Truman K. Eldridge, Jr.,James H. Ensz, Taylor Fields*, Michael J. Gallagher*, Webb R. Gilmore, Kenneth Eugene Holm, Richard L. Knight, James C. Lieber, Jr., Stephen Charles Mayer, Robert K. McDonald, Robert R. McQuain, Diana L. Melching, Edward J. O'Reilly, John Richard Pink, Larry A. Schaffer, Sandra L. Schermerhorn, Hon. James Madison Smart, Jr., Tommy Wayne Taylor, William Lester Voorhies, Ronald S. Weiss*, and F. A. White, Jr. 

Kearney - Michael H. Maher* 

Kennett - Honorable Stephen R. Sharp 

Kirkwood - Stephen D. Bransford 

Lebanon - Thomas Jean O'Neil* 

Lees Summit - Jim Anderson*, Donna Graham Bowles, A. Howard Chamberlin, Michael L. Gatrost, B. William Jacob, Jr., and George Edward Kapke* 

Monett - James J. Randall, and J. Edward Sweeney* 

Mount Vernon - Samuel C. Jones 

New Madrid - Hal Edward Hunter, III, and Charles L. Spitler 

North Kansas City - John Stephen Newberry 

O’Fallon - D. Lynn Whitt 

Osage Beach - Gary M. Cunningham 

Pineville - Robert W. Evenson* 

Platte City - John C. Cozad* 

Princeton - Hon. Andrew A. Krohn 

Raytown - Barbara J. Saper-Williams 

Rolla - Alan Gerald Gerson* 

Saint Joseph - Thomas P. McBride, and Hon. Ronald E. Taylor 

St. Louis -Gordon L. Ankney,Hon. Susan E. Block, Charles A. Bremer, Steven K. Brown, Frederick R. Buckles, Hon. Joan Marie Burger, Stuart A. Cofman,Thomas E. Douglass, James D. Eckhoff ,Thomas Kemp Edelmann, David E. Everson, Jr., Hon. Iris Golliday Ferguson, Gerard Arthur Fowler, James H. Grove, Jr., Peggy Thompson Hardge ,Gerard F. Hempstead,Christopher T. Hexter, William Haskins Hobson, Barry M. Hollander, James Brian Kennedy, John H. Marshall, Robin Ruhe Murray, Hon. David D. Noce, Dennis E. O'Connell, Maury B. Poscover*,Joseph E. Rebman, Mary Gassmann Reichert, John Evan Richards, Ernie J. Richardson, James G. Rittenbaum, Harold L. Sarner, Judge Charles A. Shaw, Stephen O. Smith, Richard A. Stockenberg, Leo G. (Gary) Stoff, Jr., Kenneth H. Suelthaus,John F. Sutherland, IV, W. Morris Taylor, Robert E. Trame , Joseph S. von Kaenel, Thomas E. Wack, James H. White, Stormy Barton White, John William Willis, R. D. Wolfe, and David F. Yates 

Smithville - Terry M. Evans* 

Springfield -Donald R. Cooley, and Paul Frederick Reichert 

St. Charles - Ronald J. Brockmeyer, Del F. Phillips, and Patricia Huber Thomas 

Union - Hon. Joseph R. Aubuchon 

Webster Groves - Bruce Simeone, and Kimyard H. Tucker 

West Plains - Richard Moore 

Windsor - William E. Simmons 

 Out of state “Senior Counselors” 

Alaska - Thomas S. Obermeyer 

Alabama - Donald Ralph Stemp, Jr. 

Arkansas - Hon. Jerri Cook Bush 

Arizona - William E. Alberty, and Joseph J. Mulvihill 

California - Terry Scott Allen*, Gerald Nadler, and Alan Elliott Siegel 

Georgia - Edward Howard Sheppard, III 

Hawaii - Arnold Thielens Phillips, Jr. 

Iowa - Charles L. Wiest, Jr. 

Illinois - Richard P. Goldenhersh, James Stephen Harrell, Carl L. Lopresti, Jack Strellis*, William E. Taylor, John Clyde Webster 

Kansas - Peter W. Brown, Frank Edmond Bysfield, III, Kevin Stuart Cavanaugh, G. Thomas Harris, III, Esmond Eugene Harrison, H Kent Hollins, Alan M. Jacobson, Ronald L. Kraft, Mick Lerner, Martin Matthew Montemore, James Philip Nordstrom, William Byron Prugh, Larry R. Rute*, William A. Schalekamp, John I. Wassberg, and Louis Stanley Wexler 

Montana - Joe Bowman 

North Carolina - Sharon O'Donnell Johnston, and Nancy Schmidt 

New York John Frederick Berg, Jr. 

Ohio - Neal O. Willmann, and Frank C. Woodside, III 

South Carolina –Richard Ashby 

Tennessee - John Manley Limbaugh, Hon. Keltner Wendell Locke, and Kenneth R. Masterson 

Texas - William N. Heckel