16:20 PM
[…] The Increased Risk Requirement in Kansas

Kansas does not have an “increased risk” requirement for an accidental injury. For a single traumatic event, the worker must show that “(t)here is a causal connection between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident.”70 This statute simply confirms that an accident that arises from an occupational risk is universally compensable.

If an employee claims the accident from repetitive trauma, there is an increased risk requirement. K.S.A. 44-508(f)(2)(A) states, in part:

An injury by repetitive trauma shall be deemed to arise out of employment only if: (i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard to which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life.

If an employee repetitively bends at work, it must be demonstrated that he did not do the same amount and type of bending at home.71

The defense based upon neutral risk is set out in K.S.A. 44-508(f)(3)(A), which indicates that an accident does not arise out of and in the course of employment if the “accident or injury that arose out of a neutral risk with no particular employment or personal character(.)” The phrase “with no particular employment or personal character” has been viewed by Kansas courts as the adoption of the “actual risk doctrine” for neutral risks.

The neutral risk exception is the subject of two Kansas Court of Appeals decisions. In Johnson v.