16:02 PM
[…] RGH appealed the decision, contending the court erroneously applying the five-year statute of limitations in § 516.120 to RGH’s action to recover on EMC’s bond. RGH argued that the trial court should have applied the 10-year statute of limitations in § 516.110. The Missouri Court of Appeals-Southern District agreed with RGH and reversed the trial court’s decision in Four Star Enterprises Equipment, Inc. v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co.15

EMC’s bond was issued pursuant to § 107.170, which applies to contracts for public works costing more than $50,000 that are performed for a public entity.16 Section 516.110(1) established a 10-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property[.]”

In Miner v. Howard,17 the Kansas City Court of Appeals held the 10-year statute of limitations applied when the plaintiff brought an action to recover on the contractor’s bond for materials.