10:02 AM
[…] For a second offense, the business location or locations shall permanently close. 

OFFENSE OF PATRONIZING A SEXUAL PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD (Section 573.206) (New) – A person commits the offense of patronizing a sexual performance by a child if the person obtains, solicits, or participates in a sexual performance by a child under eighteen years of age.  The offense is a class felony. 

OFFENSE OF PROVIDING EXPLICIT SEXUAL MATERIAL TO A STUDENT (Section 573.550) (New) – For purposes of this section, the following terms or phrases are defined:

  • “Explicit sexual material”
  • “Person affiliated with a public or private elementary or secondary school in an official capacity”

A person commits the offense of providing explicit sexual material to a student if the person:

  • Is affiliated with a public or private elementary or secondary school in an official capacity; and
  • Knowing of its content and character: